Filmography

Second Unit Director


The Tudors: Season 4 – Showtime (2010) (miniseries)
The Tudors: Season 3
– Showtime (2009) (miniseries)
The Tudors: Season 2
– Showtime (2008) (miniseries)
The Tudors: Season 1 – Showtime (2007) (miniseries)

Visual Effects Supervisor

Gerald's Game – Intrepid Pictures/Netflix (2017)
The Expanse: Season 2 – Alcon Entertainment (2017) (miniseries)
The Bye Bye Man – Intrepid Pictures (2017)
People of Earth
– Warner Horizon Television/Conaco (Pilot) (2016) (TV Series)
Hush – Intrepid Pictures/Blumhouse (2016)
Before I Wake
(AKA Somnia) – Intrepid Pictures (2015)
Little Boy – Metanoia Films (2015)
Wonders of the Arctic 3D – IMAX/Science North (2014)
Watermark
– Mercury Films (2013)
Lucky 7 (Pilot) – ABC/Amblin (2013)
Oculus
– Intrepid Pictures (2013)
Hemlock Grove – Gaumont/Netflix (1 episode) (2013) (Arc Productions)
Frost – Canadian Film Centre (CFC) (2012) (Arc Productions)
Camelot
– Starz/GK Films (2011) (miniseries) (Canadian Screen Awards Nominated)
The Tudors: Season 4
– Showtime (2010) (miniseries) (Gemini Winner)
IMAX: Hubble 3D
– IMAX (2010) (C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures)
The Tudors: Season 3
– Showtime (2009) (miniseries) (Gemini Nominated)
The Tudors: Season 2
– Showtime (2008) (miniseries) (Gemini Nominated)
Sky Runners (Pilot
) – Disney Television (2008)
The Gathering
– Sony Pictures Television/Lifetime (2007) (miniseries)
The Tudors: Season 1
– Showtime (2007) (miniseries) (Gemini Winner)
Silent Hill
– TriStar Pictures (2006) (C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures)
Code Breakers
– ESPN (2005) (TV)
Saw II Lions Gate Films (2005)
Duma
– Warner Brothers (2005) (C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures)
Siblings
– Canadian Film Centre (2004)
Harold and Kumar Go to White Castle – Senator Films/New Line (2004)
Anonymous Rex – The Sci-Fi Channel (2004) (TV) (C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures)
My Baby's Daddy – Miramax (2004)
New York Minute – Warner Brothers (2004) (C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures)
Nothing – 49th Parallel (2003)
Cypher – Miramax/Pandora (2002) (International Fantasy Film Award Winner)
Tru Confessions – The Disney Channel (2002) (TV)
Jett Jackson: The Movie – Alliance Atlantis/The Disney Channel (2001)
Thomas and the Magic Railroad – Destination Films (2000) (C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures)
The Four Seasons – Rhombus Media (1999) (TV)
The Commissioner – Canal+/Eurimages/Saga Film (1998) (C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures)
Il Quarto re – Titanus [it] (1997) (TV)
PSI Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal – Alliance Atlantis (1998) (TV Series)
Flood: A River's Rampage – Hallmark/The Family Channel (1997) (TV)
Once a Thief – CTV Television (1997) (TV Series)
Lexx: The Dark Zone Stories – Salter Street/Showtime (1997) (TV Series)

Visual Effects Producer

Hush – Intrepid Pictures/Blumhouse (2015)
Camelot – Starz/GK Films (2011) (miniseries)
Suck
– Capri Films (2009)
Mysteries of the Great Lakes
– IMAX/Science North (2008)
The Gathering – Sony Pictures Television/Lifetime (2007) (miniseries)

Visual Effects
On-Set Supervisor

Killshot – The Weinstein Company (2008)
Resident Evil: Apocalypse
– Constantin (2004)
Taking Lives – Warner Brothers (2004)
Against the Ropes – Paramount (2004)

Visual Effects Consultant

Would Be Kings – CTV Television (2008) (TV)
The Art of Woo
– Canadian Film Centre (2001)
Don Giovanni Unmasked – Bravo!/CBC (2000) (TV)
 

Visual Effects Artist

Nothing – 49th Parallel (2003)
Cypher – Miramax/Pandora (2002)
Thomas and the Magic Railroad
– Destination Films (2000)
The Big Hit
– Tri-Star (1998)
The Commissioner – Canal+/Eurimages/Saga Film (1998)
Il Quarto re – Titanus [it] (1997) (TV)
Mimic – Dimension Films/Miramax (1997)
Sabotage – Applecreek (1996)
Poltergeist: The Legacy – Showtime (1996) (TV Series)
Fly Away Home – Columbia/TriStar (1996)
The Sadness of Sex – Skyvision/Partners (1995)
Little Devils: The Birth – (1993)

Animation Director

Getting Gilliam – Capri Films (2005)

Title Design

National Aboriginal Achievement Awards – Canwest Global/APTN (2005) (TV)
National Aboriginal Achievement Awards
– Canwest Global/APTN (2004) (TV)
Blind
– Steel City Productions (1998)
Arts & Minds – Bravo (1997) (TV)
The Rez – CBC (1996) (TV)
TekWar – Atlantis (1994) (miniseries) (Emmy Nominated)

Awards &
Nominations

Nomination: Best Visual Effects for: Camelot: Epiode 102 - Canadian Screen Award, 2013
Winner: Best Visual Effects for: The Tudors: Episode 407 Season 4 – Gemini Award, 2011
Nomination: Best Visual Effects for: The Tudors: Episode 303 Season 3 – Gemini Award, 2010
Nomination: Best Visual Effects for: The Tudors: Episode 205 Season 2 – Gemini Award, 2009
Winner: Best Visual Effects for: The Tudors: Episode 110 Season 1– Gemini Award, 2008
Winner: Best Visual Effects for: Cypher – International Fantasy Film Award, 2003
Nomination: Outstanding Individual Achievement in Graphic Design & Title Sequences: Tek War – Primetime Emmy Award, 1994
Winner: Tek War – International Broadcast Design Association (BDA), 1994

Memberships

Member of the Directors Guild of Canada (DGC)

VES (Visual Effects Society)


Bret Culp in the Internet Movie Database (IMDB)

Credits in the IMDB (Internet Movie Database)